Protecting People - Protecting Privacy

Patronscan aims to make establishments safer for patrons and to create trustworthy relationships. This is why our type of technology is endorsed by small business owners, crime victim organizations, neighborhood associations, entertainment districts, local government and law enforcement agencies.

Frequently Asked Questions

Open and transparent management of personal information

We only collect the following information and is limited to:

  • your name
  • your date of birth, or residential address, or both
  • the photograph appearing on your photo ID.

All personal information is securely held and managed in a secure Australian data centre.

  • Collection of personal information
  • The ID scanner system does not collect or use unsolicited personal information.

    Collection of personal information

    The ID scanner system does not collect or use unsolicited personal information.

    Use or disclosure of personal information

    Your personal information is not stored locally at any venue, and it cannot be accessed except as described below.

    Group Security Solutions has access to the collected information for the purpose of maintaining the system and responding to lawful requests from:

    • the NSW Police Force
    • the Secretary, NSW Trade & Investment (and authorised officers within the Office of Liquor, Gaming & Racing)
    • the Independent Liquor & Gaming Authority.

    If you have been issued with a temporary or long-term banning order, the system operator will alert us that you are not allowed to enter a connected venue. No other information is shared with us.

    If you have been issued with a venue banning order your banning order may be shared with other connected venues, in which they may refuse you entry into the venue.

    Direct Marketing

    We do not have access to your personal information once it is scanned, and therefore we cannot use or disclose this information for the purpose of direct marketing.

    Cross-border disclosure of personal information

    Your personal information is securely managed and held by Group Security, and by law we cannot transfer this information outside of Australia except to New Zealand.

    Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

    Government issued identifiers such as passport numbers are not collected or used as part of the ID scanner system.

    Security of personal information

    Data is stored in an encrypted form and is only accessible through the system software. All data communications are encrypted and your personal information is not stored in plain text.

    Venue staff do not have access to your personal information, and each scanner venue has a unique login ID, which is subject to an audit trail.

    Your personal information is automatically and permanently deleted from the ID scanner system 30 days after it was collected, except where:

    • you are subject to a long term banning order, in which case your information is kept for the duration of the banning period, or
    • in such other cases as authorised by the Secretary, NSW Trade & Investment, at the request of the Commissioner of Police.

    Contacts and Complaints

    If you believe we have breached your privacy, or if you want to raise any issues you may have about privacy at our venue, please contact us by the following methods:

    Is data given away or sold?

    No personal data is provided to third parties outside of law enforcement and venue staff. Again, unless a patron is flagged, data is permanently deleted shortly after visiting an establishment.

    Group Security (approved system provider):
    Phone: 02 8556 6555
    Email: privacy@patronscan.com.au
    Web: http://au.patronscan.com

    In making a complaint to us about privacy, please give us enough details to be able to identify your concerns and respond appropriately. You must provide us with your name and contact details and a description of your complaint. We will respond to you in a reasonable time frame (usually not more than 30 days).

    We are also required by law to notify the Secretary, NSW Trade & Investment, within 14 days of any written complaint by you about a breach of privacy.

    If you are unhappy with how we handle the complaint, you have a right to take the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

    Phone: 1300 363 992
    Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
    Web: http://www.oaic.gov.au

    Protecting People, Protecting Privacy

    Patronscan is committed to protecting people and their privacy. It is our responsibility to protect all patron personal information. We comply with all privacy regulations and are trusted by all privacy agencies.